At 7:27 a.m. Beijing time on December 18, the 12 battles on the first day of the qualifying stage of the 2023/24 Snooker German Masters were all decided.
A total of three players from the Chinese Legion played in the game of the day, Si Jiahui Derby reversed Lu Haotian with a wave of five consecutive whips, Liu Hongyu encountered Dominic Dyer, and a wave of five consecutive whips swept the veterans who were over half a hundred years old, Si Jiahui and Liu Hongyu took the lead in the main match in Berlin, Germany.
In terms of TOP16 seeded players: the three post-75 celebrities did not insult the face of the TOP players, and they all won smoothly and advanced to the top 64 of the main competition. Mark Williams 5:3 David Grace, John Higgins 5:3 Daniel Wells, Barry Hawkins 5:2 Stuart Carrington.
A panoramic view of the first day of the snooker German Masters qualifiers
Si Jiahui 5:4 Lu Haotian
Lv Haotian scored 83, 64, 89 and 112 points in a single stroke after the opening to break 100, a wave of four consecutive hits, won four games in a row, and grabbed the match point;
Si Jiahui did not give up, soared out a shot of 123 to break 100 and a single stroke of 87, 98 points, won four games in a row, dragged the game into the decisive game, the decisive game Si Jiahui continued the state, felt hot, blasted out a single stroke 103 points, sacrificed five consecutive whips, completed the Jedi reversal, locked the victory, Si Jiahui defeated Lu Haotian 5-4 to advance to the top 64.
Liu Hongyu 5:0 Dominic Dyer
Liu Hongyu scored 53 points and 61 points in a single stroke, won five games in a row and defeated Dominic Dyer with a score of 5-0 to advance to the round of 64.
Tachaiya Uno 5:1 Jamie Jones
Ken Doherty 5:0 Jenson Kendrick
Oliver Brown 5:0 Anders Petrov
Mark Williams 5:3 David Grace
John Higgins 5:3 Daniel Wells
The two sides kicked off, Daniel Wells took the lead in the struggle, John Higgins went down three cities in a row, with a 3-1 lead into the break; after the break, Wells won the 5th game, narrowing the score gap, in the 6th game, Higgins played the only single shot 50+ in the game, and it was a shot of 50 points, there was no "+" at all, the first to grab the match point, in the 7th game Wells saved a match point, and in the final game, Higgins got started twice, with 61:0 zero blockade to win, 5-3 Rick Daniel · Wells, advance to the round of 64.
Jackson Page 3:5 Robbie Williams
Barry Hawkins 5:2 Stuart Carrington
Ricky Wharton 5:1 Adam Duffy
Tu Zhenlong 3:5 Ben Mertens
Elliot Slesser 5:2 Julian Boyko
Results from the first day of qualifying for the German Masters
2023/24 Snooker German Masters 128 into 64 rounds of qualifying stage full schedule:
December 19, Beijing time
Chinese Legion Ding Junhui, Yuan Sijun, Guoqiang, Li Junwei, Xiao Guodong, played in the competition of the day, Ding Junhui as a seeded player in the qualifying round once again ushered in the derby with Yuan Sijun, and the opponents of several other players were acceptable, and they all played.
18:00
Sam Craigie vs Sean O'Sullivan
Guoqiang vs John Astley
Aaron Hill vs Mohammed Asif
Ding Junhui vs Yuan Sijun
22:30
Jack Lisowski vs Zach Shulty
Lee Junwei vs Louis Heathcote
Robert Milkins vs Alan Taylor
Ian Burns vs Xiao Guodong
3:00 a.m. the next day
Martin Gould vs James Cahill
Martin Odnair vs Himanshu Jain
Matthew Selt vs Dylan Emery
Kyren Wilson vs Oliver Lines
December 20, Beijing time
18:00
Andrew Higginson vs Jiang Jun
Anda Zhang vs Mustafa Dolgham
Jordan Brown vs Long Zehuang
Fan Zhengyi vs Cao Yupeng
22:30
Alfie Burton vs Peng Yisong
Stuart Bingham vs Liam Pullen
Andy Hicks vs Joe O'Connor
Hamad Mia vs Jamie Clark
3:00 a.m. the next day
Pang Junxu vs Jimmy White
Haydn Pinney vs Rod Lawler
Gary Wilson vs Scott Donaldson
Anton Kazakov vs Matthew Stevens
December 21, Beijing time
18:00
Alexander Ussenbach vs Ma Hailong
Zhou Yuelong vs Jack Jones
Chris Wackerlin vs Mohammed Ibrahim
Mark Joyce vs Wu Yize
22:30
侯赛因·瓦菲 vs 闵克·旺哈鲁泰
Stephen Maguire vs Rebecca Kenna
Liam Highfield vs Jimmy Robertson
Mark Davis vs Ashley Hugill
3:00 a.m. the next day
Graeme Dort vs Victor Sakeis
Ryan Day vs Stan Moody
Anthony Hamilton vs Ben Wollaston
Liam Graeme vs David Leary
December 22, Beijing time
18:00
David Gilbert vs Dean Young
Ahmed El Said vs Andrew Padget
Xing Zihao vs Ross Muir
Tom Forde vs Sripatong
22:30
Nopong Sancam vs Ashley Carty
Tian Pengfei vs Ryan Evans
Alfie Davis vs Sidney Wilson
Joe Perry vs Ryan Thomson
Please pay attention!Follow me!!The first time to see the latest international focus event information, your company and support is the unremitting motivation for Xiaobian to move forward!!