Last year, South Korean director Bong Joon-ho shined on the Oscar stage with "Parasitic High", holding back four awards such as "Best Picture" and setting a record for the Oscars in the past 100 years, becoming the first "non-English" film to win the best picture award. In 2021, although the overall film industry has been strongly impacted by the impact of the epidemic, and the theater blockbusters have been postponed, there are still many fascinating independent films and original works of streaming media platforms.
David Fincher's film "Mank" was nominated for 10 awards such as "Best Picture" and "Best Director" to become the highest of the year, "Father", "Dreamland" and "Silent Drummer", "Chicago Seven: The Amazing Trial", "Nomadic Life" each with 6 awards, "Blues Queen", "Flower Girl" and "Judas and the Black Messiah (Temporarily)" were nominated for 5 awards each, of which Daniel Kalua and Case Felder of "Judas and the Black Messiah (Temporary)" will compete together" Best Supporting Actor" award.
2021 Oscar 10 finalists for the film "Father"
Everyone's "Eurovision Song Contest: Legend of Fire" "Husavik" was shortlisted for "Best Original Song", while the pneumonia epidemic caused by COVID-19 in the first half of 2020 disrupted global film distribution plans, but still pushed the theater to fight the brain-burning spy work "Creed" and Disney's "Mulan", were nominated for two awards, namely "Best Art Design" and "Best Visual Effects" awards ("Creed"), "Best Costume Design" and "Best Visual Effects" ("Creed") ("Best Costume Design" and "Best Visual Effects"). Many streaming films released on Netflix can also be seen in the following shortlist – whether it's feature films or animated shorts.
Husavik, a 2021 Oscar winner for Best Original Song, in Eurovision Song Contest: Legend of The Flame:
Taiwan's "Sunshine" once advanced to the top 15 of the "Best International Film" primary, and after the shortlist was released, the film failed to rush into the final list, but it is still a glorious moment for Hong Kong and Taiwan, and I hope to continue to work hard in the future.
2021 Oscar "Best International Film" squeezed into the top 15 taiwan film "Sunshine"
The following is a list of finalists for the 93rd Academy Awards
Best Picture:
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Director:
Thomas Vinterberg, "Another Round"
David Andrew Leo Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Zhao Ting Chloe Zhao "Nomadland" (Nomadland)
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Best Actor:
Riz Ahmed, "Sound of Metal"
Chadwick Boseman, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
Anthony Hopkins, "The Father"
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari
Best Actress:
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Andraday, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor:
Sacha Baron Cohen, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Daniel Kaluuya Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr. "One Night in Miami"
Paul Messi, Paul Raci, "Sound of Metal"
Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Supporting Actress:
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried in Mank
Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Sasha Baron Cohen and co-author Sacha Baron Cohen and Co-Writers borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, The Father
Zhao Ting Chloe Zhao "Nomad Life" (Nomadland)
Kemp Powers, "One Night in Miami"
Ramin Bahrani, "The White Tiger"
Best Original Screenplay:
Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, Kenny Lucas, Judas and the Black Messiah
Derek Cianfrance, Abraham Marder, Darius Marder, "Sound of Metal"
Alan Sorkin, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Best Animated Feature:
1/2 of Magic (Onward)
Over the Moon
Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers
Best International Film:
Another Round (Denmark)
Better Days (China)
Collective (Romania)
The Man Who Sold His Skin (Sweden)
Quo Vadis, Aida?, Bosnia
Best Documentary:
Collective (Temporary)
Summer of Hope: Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
My Octopus Teacher
《Time》
Best Cinematography:
Sean Bobbitt Judas and the Black Messiah
Erik Messerschmidt in Mank
Dariusz Wolski, "News of the World"
Joshua James Richards, Nomadland
Phedon Papamichael, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Best Costume Design:
Emma. 》(Emma.)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Mulan
Pinocchio's Fantastic Journey
Best Clip:
Best Makeup & Hair Design:
Hillbilly Elegy
Best Original Music:
Da 5 Bloods
《读报人》(News of the World)
Best Original Song:
"Judas and the Black Messiah" (Fight For You)
"Hear My Voice" "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
"Husavik" Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
lo Sì (Seen)〉Accompanied by Japan (The Life Ahead)
"Speak Now" "One Night in Miami"
Best Art Design:
Tenet
Best Sound:
Greyhound
Best Visual Effects:
Love and Monsters
The Midnight Sky
The One and Only Ivan
Best Animated Short Film:
Burrow
Her Whimsical World (Genius Loci)
If Anything Happens I Love You
《Opera》
《Yes-People》
Best Documentary Video:
Colette (tentative)
A Concerto Is a Conversation
《Hunger Ward》
A Love Song for Latasha
Best Live Action Short Film:
《Feeling Through》
The Letter Room
The Present
《Two Distant Strangers》
"White Eye"
Once the shortlist is announced, the final ballot will take place from April 15 to 20, and the ceremony will take place on April 25, 2021. Have your favorite films been shortlisted? Let's follow the results of the awards in April.
#Oscar##2021奥斯卡提名 #