On April 25, Beijing time, the first round of the 2024 World Snooker Championship continued, and the current 8 top 8 seeds have a round of tours, and 14 seats have been decided in the top 16, waiting for Rocket and Higgins, the match and schedule are as follows-
April 25 (Thursday) [16 into 8 rounds, 25 rounds and 13 wins]
*20:00 Ronnie O'Sullivan vs Jackson Page (32 into 16 rounds)
This is the second stage of the first round of the game, the first stage of the rocket 8-1 lead, hit six single strokes 50+, one of which broke 122 points in a single stroke, and there is no suspense about promotion. Uncle Ma's "disciple" Page achieved a breakthrough this season, advancing to the semifinals of the World Open, and this time he scored 142 points in a single stroke to break 101 in the 7th game.
20:00 David Gilbert vs Robert Milkins
"Brother Potato" upset the top seed and defending champion Luca 10-9, and hit a single stroke of 50+ in four consecutive games after falling behind 6-9 to achieve a big reversal.
16 and seeded player Milkins 10-9 Pang Junxu, 8-9 behind the two games in a row, the decisive game in the three defensive competitions are Pang Junxu the first to take the lead in the unfavorable situation of reversal!
2:00 John Higgins vs Jamie Jones (32 into 16 rounds)
13th seed John Higgins takes on Welsh' Jamie Jones. The pair have met four times before on the tour, with two wins each. The two games won by Jones were both short games in a best-of-7 system, and both were narrowly won by a big score of 4-3, while the two games won by the "Wizard" were both long-game games with a best-of-9 system and above, and the last time they met was in the 2022 Snooker Scottish Open, which the Welsh won.
This season, the Scottish 'Wizard' has reached the semi-finals of the Tour five times, but never reached the final, and in general, his form is significantly less than before, but compared to Higgins, Jamie Jones's results are even more average, and he only reached the second round of the main draw at the Wuhan Open and the British Championship. However, the Welshman defeated Neil Robertson "The Australian Artillery" 10-9 on Judgment Day in the previous World Championship qualifiers
This duel is the first two-stage long-game competition between the two sides, the first stage Higgins led 5-4, 0-1, 1-3 behind the wave of four whips, this period played three single-stroke 60+, did not break 100! Jamie won four games: the first game played a single stroke to break 108 points, the third game 66-55 narrowly won, the fourth game 6 points narrowly defeated Higgins who played a single stroke 68 points, the 9th game played a single stroke 82 points to achieve a single game reversal.
2:00 the next day Judd Trump vs Tom Forde
The seeded players faced off, Trump 10-5 Wafai, Fude 10-6 Wharton.
April 26 (Friday) [16 into 8 rounds, 25 rounds and 13 wins]
17:00 David Gilbert vs Robert Milkins
17:00 Jack Jones vs Jiahui Si
First round: Jack Jones upset No. 11 seed Zhang Anda 10-4, and Si Jiahui upset No. 8 seed Uncle Ma 10-9.
21:30 Stephen Maguire vs Shaun Murphy
Maguire upset No. 9 seed Ali 10-7: Carter, Murphy 10-5 Lu Haotian.
21:30 Judd Trump vs Tom Forde
2:00 a.m. next day David Gilbert vs. Robert Milkins
2:00 the next day Jack Jones vs Si Jiahui
April 27 (Saturday) [16 into 8 rounds, 25 rounds and 13 wins]
17:00 Stephen Maguire vs Shaun Murphy
17:00 Judd Trump vs Tom Forde
21:30 John Higgins/Jamie Jones vs Mark Allen
Allen 10-6 Robbie Williams.
21:30 Jack Jones vs Si Jiahui
2:00 the next day Joe O'Connor vs. Kyren Wilson
Crucible "Rookie" O'Connor upset No. 5 seed Selby 10-6. Karen defeated the "Astros" 10-1, 52-year-old Dell.
2:00 the next day Jack Lisowski vs Stuart Bingham
Lisowski upset No. 7 seed Ding Junhui 10-9, and 2015 world champion Bingham upset No. 10 seed Gary 10-5.
April 28 (Sunday) [16 into 8 rounds, 25 rounds and 13 wins]
*17:00 Stephen Maguire vs Shaun Murphy
17:00 Ryan Day vs Ronnie O'Sullivan/Jackson Page
Ryan Day upset 15th-seeded Hawkins 10-8 and came back from 5-8 down to pull off a five-game comeback.
#头条创作挑战赛#