At 7:45 a.m. Beijing time on April 12, the fourth match day of the 2024 Snooker World Championship Qualifying Tournament, a total of 16 competitions in 24 segments in three periods, 112 into 80 rounds to determine 16 finalists for the third round.
Liu Hongyu, He Guoqiang, Xing Zihao, a total of three players of the Chinese Legion participated in the second half of the 1/80 match on the same day, Liu Hongyu defeated the old White who was over the age of 10:3, Guoqiang in the second half of the six strokes of 50+, a strong reversal to win Muer, both entered the third round of the qualifiers; Xing Zihao, who advanced in the first round, lost to Daniel Wells 5:10 and missed the World Championships qualifying round.
World Championship Qualifiers, Matchday 4, Round 2 Results:
112 into the second half of the 80 rounds to complete eight games
Liu Hongyu 10:3 Jimmy White
Liu Hongyu led Jimmy White 7:2 in the first half of the game, and started in the second period, Liu Hongyu continued to play two more cities, and came to the match point, the 62-year-old White, unwilling to fail, tenaciously saved a match point with 69:26, in the 13th game, White played to 54 points, turned to defense, Liu Hongyu seized the opportunity to get started, cleared to the pink ball, and locked the victory.
Guoqiang 10:8 Ross Muir
In the first half of the two sides, Guoqiang fell behind Ross Muir with a score of 4-5, and at the start of the second period, Guoqiang played six single-stroke 50+ firepower, taking the lead in 9-8 for the first time against the super-large score, reaching the match point, in the 18th game, Guoqiang seized the opportunity to play a single stroke 52 points, and then played into a combination ball to lock the win. When Guoqiang once fell behind 2-5 and 5-7 in the whole game, he achieved a perfect reversal and advanced to the top 80 with 10-8.
Daniel Wells 10:5 Xing Zihao
The two fought to 6:3 in the first half, Wells led, the second period started, Xing Zihao won two games in the first three games, and the big score was 5:7, not long ago at the World Open, two consecutive rounds of 5:3 victory over Mark Allen and He Guoqiang's Wells, needless to say, the strength of needless to say, a wave of three consecutive blows, a strong sweep away the victory.
Jimmy Robertson 10:2 Liam Davis
Mark Joyce 7:10 Ian Burns
Mark Davis 10:2 Andrew Padget
David Grace 10:8 Tu Zhenlong
Ben Wollaston 8:10 Jenson Kendrick
112 into 80 rounds, two battles in one day, eight games
James Cahill 10:8 Burchu Reves
Jamie Clark 10:7 Andres Petrov
Ashley Hugill 10:4 Adam Duffy
Michael White 10:8 Andrew Higginson
Oliver Lines 7:10 Louie Heathcote
Liam Highfield 9:10 Stuart Carrington
Anthony Hamilton 9:7 Alexander Ursenbach
Lucas Klex 10:9 Alan Taylor
World Championship Qualifier Round 2 Full Schedule:
The following times are Beijing time, and all matches in the qualifying stage are 19 rounds and 10 rounds, with nine rounds played in the first period and the second period until the winner is decided.
April 12th
112 into the first half of the 80 rounds
17:00
Ken Doherty vs Fu Jiajun
Fan Zhengyi vs Jiang Jun
Julien Leclerc vs Haydn Pinhee
Aaron Hill vs Daniel Warmersley
Martin Odnair vs Ma Hailong
Dylan Emery vs Oliver Brown
Graeme Dort vs Mustafa Dolgham
Andy Hicks vs Long Zehuang
21:30
Ben Mertens vs Rod Lawler
Tian Pengfei vs Mohammed Shehab
Xu Si vs Alfie Burton
Zach Shuldi vs Gao Yang
林杉峰 vs 利亚姆·普伦
David Leary vs Peng Yisong
Scott Donaldson vs Peter Lines
John Astley vs Ashley Carty
April 13th
112 into the second half of the 80 rounds
02:00
Ken Doherty vs Fu Jiajun
Fan Zhengyi vs Jiang Jun
Julien Leclerc vs Haydn Pinhee
Aaron Hill vs Daniel Warmersley
Martin Odnair vs Ma Hailong
Dylan Emery vs Oliver Brown
Graeme Dort vs Mustafa Dolgham
Andy Hicks vs Long Zehuang
The first half of the 80 into 48 rounds
17:00
Jack Lisowski vs Liu Hongyu
Matthew Stevens vs Jimmy Robertson
Rich Wharton vs Ian Burns
Tachaiya Uno vs Mark Davis
Dominic Dyer vs David Grace/Tu Zhenlong
Anthony McGill vs He Guoqiang
Lu Haotian vs Daniel Wells
Jordan Brown vs Jenson Kendrick
112 into the second half of the 80 rounds
21:30
Ben Mertens vs Rod Lawler
Tian Pengfei vs Mohammed Shehab
Xu Si vs Alfie Burton
Zach Shuldi vs Gao Yang
林杉峰 vs 利亚姆·普伦
David Leary vs Peng Yisong
Scott Donaldson vs Peter Lines
John Astley vs Ashley Carty
The World Snooker Championship is updated in real time
Please pay attention! Follow me!Be the first to see the latest international focus event information!!Your attention and support are the unremitting driving force for Xiaobian to move forward!!